Saturday, March 10, 2012

sex sells.

ok, so tomorrow is my last day in germany :( the week has flown by. crazyness. anyways, suppose i'd better let y'all know what i've been up to....

So the night before last we went for dinner in a really cute vegan/veggie place. They had a pretty cool logo on the menu, and the food was delicious.

on the way there.... we saw a really weird goat statue. i'm not a massive fan of goats. In fact, i cant eat goats cheese, coz goats r mean.... and the saying goes 'you are what u eat'... doesnt it?

anywas, i sat on the goat, i'm pretty sure i cant catch mean-ness from sitting on something.... although i have heard u can catch all sorts from sitting on public toilets.... bah.... i dunno.

then we went to the hearbreak hotel, which was also really cool. the barman was lovely, and we drank copius amounts of rhubarb schnapps. i also got my fill of country music, which was relieving to say the least. (since my i pod got wiped at work i have managed to get a heap of stuff on it, but havent got as much country as before and i think i was starting to get withdrawls. )

anyways, i am no longer jonesing for country, nor mean from goat sitting. that has been established.

so yesterday morning, i had some free time before my 1st booking (FINALLY!) so had a wonder round the town. bought copius amounts of cd's from a really cool little recoed shop, went through a few thrift stores, basically had a good ol' gander. didnt photograph much as my phone is constantly low on batteries, as i only have 1 adaptor and thats being used by my power pack at work most of the time.... but did spot this cool building...

last night we went out for asian food. and guess what? yup.... it was amazing. seriously, i havent had a single bad meal since arriving. it's unfathomable to me. 

the kids menu in english was so delightful... (i actually opened the menu on this page, and just assumed they thought english people were.... slow. )

grapefruit beer rocks my socks. 

these veggie dumplings were to die for. baked with cream cheese inside, accompanied by a plum dipping sauce *drool*

anyways, nothing crazy last night, a few cocktails then back to the hostel. i had drawing to do, and we have a myriad of weird n wonderful alcoholic beverages in our hostel fridge to work through...

so... onto this morning, where we went to the erotic emporium. i have never been in a sex shop at 10 in the morning before.... and it was a little... odd. The woman behind the counter was an adorable chubby middle aged non descript breath of fresh air too.

the place is huge. like some of their dildos....

i cant even begin to describe how much stuff they sold. it was insane. they even had life sized tansexual sex dolls. so for all of u out there who were struggling to find one.... now u know where to go. 

they also had this crazy bed...

anyways... too much to photograph, but here's a few more shots of this n that...

seems literally everything u could bung some sort of tattoo related design on... has been well and trully bunged.

last up, this one's for kez who is obsessed with getting a photo of me in lederhosen.... this is the closest i saw, and they r expensive... and for men...

oh, and i saw this ADORABLE little bar made out of a boat! it's so cute! if i lived here, i would totally buy it and set it up as my workstation at work. yup. no more 'left' and 'right'... it'd be which limb is this going on... port or starboard? amazing.

oh speaking of work, i just tattooed Lukas who works here at Hellfish. I will finally have something workwise to blog! i gotta photoshop it together though, so if all goes well, monday. bam. 

so thats my guest spot done. no more tattoos. it's been busy and awesome, and am definitely gonna be back. tomorrow we are going to a flea market, which sounds dangerous, as i have been shopping a little too much dare i say it. found a skate shop yesterday with stuff i couldnt resist, and bought some weird shit in the 2nd hand shop next to the studio yesterday, including a mother of pearl inlayed penknife, some family photos of a young Nazi... a clothes peg necklace... clearly all stuff i cannot bear to be without.

No comments:

Post a Comment